Privacy Policy

English and Scientific Consulting Kft. (SCICONS) is committed to protecting your privacy. Any information we collect is stored on servers owned by Web Hosting Kft. (9700 Szombathely, Semmelweis Ignác u. 2. - Pelikán Palace) which are held in physically secure locations in Hungary and are protected by firewall and password based security measures.

The policy below sets out what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use that information.

Information we collect for ordering

If you place an order with SCICONS, we prompt you for address and contact details that will allow us to accurately ship your order and to invoice you for the items you ordered. We record this information in our customer database so that we can provide a more tailor-made service next time you order.

We do not store any credit card details, and online payments can only be made using independent secure payment sites.

Statistical website usage information

On login, the SCICONS website generates a session ID, which is automatically deleted when you leave the Website.

In addition, the start and end date of every user's visit to our website is automatically recorded, and in some cases - depending on the user's configuration - the type of the browser and operating system. The system uses this information to generate statistical data.

SCICONS uses this statistical data to spot general patterns of use of our website - this information is handled in aggregate form and not matched up to your personal data.

We do this in order to understand what users are interested in on our website and to help us improve the design of our website or product offerings.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

SCICONS respects your right not to be contacted unless you want to, and we do not sell, trade, give, or rent information that can identify you personally to any third party except as detailed below.

1)    SCICONS does use third parties in order to fulfil certain functions on its behalf.

Examples of this are:

a)     In order to ship a package to you, we have to tell the shipping company your name and address and possibly phone/fax number.

b)    We may commission market research and customer satisfaction surveys with sections of our customer base.

In these cases we only disclose the information necessary to perform that specific function.

2)    In some exceptional cases, SCICONS may be required to make certain disclosures to law enforcement authorities or other government bodies. We will always carefully examine whether a request from such institutions has a valid legal basis before disclosing any of your personal information, and any disclosure made will be limited to the extent mandated by law.

Your consent

By using the SCICONS website, you are consenting to us collecting and using the information as stated above.

If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes here so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your rights

You may request information about the management of your personal data from SCICONS at any time. You may also request the change or deletion of your personal data. We will endeavour to implement your request within two working days after its receipt.

SCICONS is not responsible for information which has been cached by internet search engines. The removal of this data has to be requested from the operator of the search engine.

During its data management process, SCICONS fully complies with the prevailing privacy rules and regulations, with special regard to:

- Hungary's Act CXII. of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information (Privacy Act) (Infotv. in Hungarian), which implements EU Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (EU Data Protection Directive), and

- Hungary's Act VI. of 1998 which ratifies Council of Europe Treaty 108, the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data.

Should you nevertheless feel that SCICONS has infringed your data protection rights, you can assert your claim before a Hungarian civil court, or you can request the assistance of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, NAIH).

Please note that despite SCICONS commitment to protecting your privacy, there are inherent dangers in providing personal data via the internet. We therefore recommend that you protect your personal data using Privacy Enhancing Technologies (PETs). You can find relevant information on the following web sites:

Introduction to PETs for the Web

- “Privacy-enhancing technologies for the Internet”, I. Goldberg, D. Wagner, E. Brewer, IEEE Spring COMPCON, 1997

“Privacy-enhancing technologies for the Internet, II: Five years later”, Ian Goldberg, PET 2002

“Privacy-enhancing technologies for the Internet, III: Ten years later”, Ian Goldberg,  in: “Digital Privacy: Theory, Technologies and Practices", Alessandro Acquisti, Stefanos Gritzalis, Costas Lambrinoudakis, and Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati, eds., 2007

“Privacy Handbook. Guidelines, Exposures, Policy Implementation, and International Issues”, Albert J. Marcella, Jr.; Carol Stucki, 2003, p.262

Example Technologies

Stanford Center for Internet & Society wiki database of free PETs


Last updated: 2 June 2014